List of municipal or public bodies performing a function of government in Canada registered as qualified donees

Use the sortable table below to confirm whether a municipal or public body performing a function of government in Canada is registered as a qualified donee or if its qualified donee status has been revoked.

Registered municipal or public bodies are qualified donees; therefore, they can issue official donation receipts, and are eligible to receive gifts from registered charities.

Revoked municipal or public bodies are no longer qualified donees; therefore, they cannot issue official donation receipts, and are not eligible to receive gifts from registered charities.

For more information, go to Municipal or public bodies performing a function of government in Canada.


List of municipal or public bodies performing a function of government in Canada registered as qualified donees
Name Status Effective date City Province/Territory Notes
Aamjiwnaang First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Sarnia Ontario  
Abegweit First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Scotchfort Prince Edward Island  
Acho Dene Koe First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Fort Liard Northwest Territories  
Alderville First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Roseneath Ontario  
Algoma District School Board Registered 2015-09-11 Sault Ste. Marie Ontario  
Annapolis Valley Registered 2016-07-06 Cambridge Station 32 Nova Scotia  
Antelope Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Gull Lake Saskatchewan  
Ausable Bayfield Conservation Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Exeter Ontario  
Bear River First Nation Registered 2015-07-20 Bear River Nova Scotia  
Beecher Bay First Nation Registered 2016-01-12 Sooke British Columbia  
Bengough Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Bengough Saskatchewan  
Big River Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Big River Saskatchewan  
Bonaparte Registered 2016-01-29 Cache Creek British Columbia  
Bridge River Indian Band Registered 2014-09-22 Lillooet British Columbia  
Brightsand Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 St. Walburg Saskatchewan  
Brokenhead Ojibway Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Scanterbury Manitoba  
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board Registered 2012-01-01 Hanover Ontario  
Buffalo Point First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Buffalo Point Manitoba  
Brunswick House First Nation Registered 2015-09-23 Chapleau Ontario  
Campbell River Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Campbell River British Columbia  
Canim Lake Band Registered 2012-01-01 100 Mile House British Columbia  
Carcross/Tagish First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Carcross Yukon  
Carlton Trail Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Langenburg Saskatchewan  
Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Haines Junction Yukon  
Chawathil First Nation Registered 2016-01-06 Hope British Columbia  
Cheam Registered

2016-03-30

Rosedale British Columbia  
Chemawawin Cree Nation Registered 2015-07-10 Easterville Manitoba  
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Kettle & Stony Point FN Ontario  
Chippewas of Nawash First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Wiarton Ontario  
Chippewas of Rama First Nation Registered 2016-07-05 Rama Ontario  
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Muncey Ontario  
Clearwater Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Saskatoon Saskatoon  
Cold Lake First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Cold Lake Alberta  
Coldwater Registered 2016-02-02 Merrit British Columbia  
Conseil de la Nation Atikamekw-Atikamekw Sipi Registered 2015-12-18 La Tuque Quebec  
Conseil des Atikamekw de Manawan Registered 2015-04-20 Manawan Quebec  
Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci Registered 2015-12-18 Wemotaci Quebec  
Cowichan Tribes First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Duncan British Columbia  
Credit Valley Conservation Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Mississauga Ontario  
Cree Nation Government Registered 2015-08-17 Nemaska Quebec  
Cultus Lake Park Registered 2012-01-01 Cultus Lake British Columbia  
Curve Lake First Nation Registered 2015-02-13 Curve Lake Ontario  
Deep Bay Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Bowser British Columbia  
Déline Land Corporation Registered 2012-01-01 Déline Northwest Territories  
District School Board Ontario North East Registered 2012-01-01 Timmins Ontario  
Dokis First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Dokis Ontario  
Dzawada'enuxw First Nation Registered 2016-01-20 Kingcome Inlet British Columbia  
Eabametoong First Nation Registered 2014-07-25 Eabamet Lake Ontario  
Emerald Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Leask Saskatchewan  
Enoch Cree Nation Registered 2016-01-19 Enoch Alberta  
Eskasoni Band Council Registered 2014-10-01 Eskasoni Nova Scotia  
Esk'etemc Registered 2014-05-27 Alkali Lake British Columbia  
Eston Riverside Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Eston Saskatchewan  
First Nations Health Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Coast Salish Territory, West Vancouver British Columbia  
First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Registered 2012-01-01 Mayo Yukon  
Fisher River Cree Nation Registered 2015-12-31 Koostatak Manitoba  
Fort William First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Thunder Bay Ontario  
Gabriola Fire Protection District Registered 2015-08-04 Gabriola British Columbia  
Gillies Bay Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Gillies Bay British Columbia  
Gitanmaax Band Council Registered 2014-02-25 Hazelton British Columbia  
Gitanyow Huwilp Society Registered 2012-01-01 Gitanyow British Columbia  
Gitga'at First Nation Registered 2014-11-21 Hartley Bay British Columbia  
Gitxaala Nation Registered 2014-12-24 Kitkatla British Columbia  
Glooscap First Nation Registered 2015-09-16 Hantsport Nova Scotia  
Gwa'sala-'Nakwaxda'xw Nation Registered 2014-12-29 Port Hardy British Columbia  
Gwawaenuk Tribe Registered 2016-02-29 Port Hardy British Columbia  
Gwich'in Tribal Council Registered 2012-01-01 Inuvik Northwest Territories  
Hagensborg Waterworks District Registered 2012-01-01 Hangensborg British Columbia  
Halalt First Nation Registered 2014-02-21 Chemainus British Columbia  
Haisla Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Haisla British Columbia  
Hanover School Division Registered 2012-01-01 Steinbach Manitoba  
Heiltsuk Tribal Council  Registered 2014-01-30 Bella Bella British Columbia  
Homalco First Nation Registered 2014-10-28 Campbell River British Columbia  
Hupacasath First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Port Alberni British Columbia  
Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board Registered 2012-01-01 Sault Ste. Marie Ontario  
Huu-ay-aht First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Port Alberni British Columbia  
Inuit Community Government of Hopedale Registered 2012-01-01 Hopedale Newfoundland and Labrador  
Inuit Community Government of Makkovik Registered 2012-01-01 Makkovik Newfoundland and Labrador  
Inuit Community Government of Nain Registered 2012-01-01 Nain Newfoundland and Labrador  
Inuit Community Government of Postville Registered 2012-01-01 Postville Newfoundland and Labrador  
Inuit Community Government Rigolet Registered 2012-01-01 Rigolet Newfoundland and Labrador  
Islands Trust Registered 2012-01-01 Victoria British Columbia  
Kativik Regional Government Registered 2014-02-25 Kuujjuaq Quebec  
Kátl'odeeche First Nation Registered 2015-08-14 Hay River Dene Reserve Northwest Territories  
Kemoca Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Montmartre Saskatchewan  
Kindersley Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Kindersley Saskatchewan  
Kitasoo Registered 2012-01-01 Klemtu British Columbia  
Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg Registered 2016-01-20 Maniwaki Quebec  
Kitikmeot Inuit Association Registered 2012-01-01 Cambridge Bay Nunavut  
Kitselas First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Terrace British Columbia  
Kitsumkalum Registered 2016-03-04 Terrace British Columbia  
Kivalliq Inuit Association Registered 2012-01-01 Rankin Inlet Nunavut  
Kluane First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Burwash Landing Yukon  
K'ómoks First Nation Registered 2014-12-30 Courtenay British Columbia  
Ktunaxa Nation Council Society Registered 2015-01-20 Cranbrook British Columbia  
Kwadacha Registered 2012-01-01 Prince George British Columbia  
Kwanlin Dun First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Whitehorse Yukon  
Kwantlen First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Fort Langley British Columbia  
Kwiakah First Nation Registered 2014-11-11 Campbell River British Columbia  
Kwikwetlem First Nation Registered 2014-05-16 Coquitlam British Columbia  
Kyuquot / Checleseht First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Kyuquot British Columbia  
Lake Charron Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Naicam Saskatchewan  
Lake Cowichan First Nation Registered 2015-09-18 Lake Cowichan British Columbia  
Lax Kw'alaams Band Registered 2012-01-01 Lax Kw'alaams British Columbia  
Lennox Island First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Lennox Island Prince Edward Island  
Les Innus de Ekuanitshit Registered 2016-01-29 Ekuanitshit Nitassinan Quebec  
Lheidli T'enneh First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Prince George British Columbia  
Limestone District School Board Registered 2015-08-25 Kingston Ontario  
Listuguj Mi'gmaq Government Registered 2015-09-08 Listuguj Quebec  
Little Loon Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Glaslyn Saskatchewan  
Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Carmacks Yukon  
Little Shuswap Lake Registered 2012-01-01 Chase British Columbia  
Long Point First Nation Registered 2016-05-31 Winneway Quebec  
Lower Kootenay Registered 2012-01-01 Creston British Columbia  
Lower Nicola Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Merritt British Columbia  
Lower Nipit Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Kaleden British Columbia  
Lucien Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Middle Lake Saskatchewan  
Lutsel K'e Dene First Nation Registered 2015-12-15 Lutsel K'e Northwest Territories  
Lytton First Nation  Registered 2012-01-01 Lytton British Columbia  
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Madawaska Maliseet First Nation New Brunswick  
Malahat First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Mill Bay British Columbia  
Mathias Colomb Registered 2012-01-01 Pukatawagan Manitoba  
Mayne Island Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Mayne Island British Columbia  
Meeting Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Rabbit Lake Saskatchewan  
Membertou Registered 2012-01-01 Sydney Nova Scotia  
Memorial Lake Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Shell Lake Saskatchewan  
Metis Settlements General Council Registered 2012-01-01 Edmonton Alberta  
Metlakatla Registered 2012-01-01 Metlakatla British Columbia  
Miawpukek First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Conne River Newfoundland and Labrador  
Millbrook First Nation Registered 2014-07-14 Truro Nova Scotia  
Mishkeegogamang Ojibway First Nation Registered 2014-05-06 Mishkeegogamang Ontario  
Misipawistik Cree Nation Registered 2016-02-15 Grand Rapids Manitoba  
Mississauga First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Blind River Ontario  
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Hagersville Ontario  
Mohawk Council of Akwesasne Registered 2016-02-02 St.Regis Quebec  
Mohawk Council of Kahnawá:ke Registered 2012-01-01 Kahnawá:ke Quebec  
Mohawks of The Bay of Quinte Registered 2014-01-01 Deseronto Ontario  
Montague Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Galiano Island British Columbia  
Moose Cree First Nation Registered 2016-02-12 Moose Factory Ontario  
Moose Deer Point First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 MacTier Ontario  
Moricetown Band Council Registered 2012-01-01 Smithers British Columbia  
Mount Currie Registered 2012-01-01 Mount Currie British Columbia  
Mountain Fire Protection District Registered 2012-01-01 Nanaimo British Columbia  
Mohawk of Kanesatake Registered 2016-01-26 Kanesatake Mohawk Territory Quebec  
Musqueam Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Vancouver British Columbia  
Nadleh Whut'en Registered 2012-01-01 Fort Fraser British Columbia  
Namgis First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Alert Bay British Columbia  
Nation Huronne Wendat Registered 2012-01-01 Wendake Quebec  
Neskonlith Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Chase British Columbia  
New Relationship Trust Registered 2012-01-01 West Vancouver British Columbia  
Nipissing First Nation Registered 2016-05-12 Garden Village Ontario  
Nisga'a Lisims Government Registered 2012-01-01 Gitlaxt’aamiks (formerly New Aiyansh) British Columbia  
Nisga’a Village of Gingolx Registered 2012-01-01 Gingolx British Columbia  
Nisga’a Village of Gitlaxt'aamix (formerly New Aiyansh) Registered 2012-01-01 Gitlaxt’aamiks (formerly New Aiyansh) British Columbia  
Nisga’a Village of Gitwinksihlkw Registered 2012-01-01 Gitwinksihlkw British Columbia  
Nisga’a Village of Laxgalts’ap Registered 2012-01-01 Greenville British Columbia  
North Cedar Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Cedar British Columbia  
North Salt Spring Waterworks District Registered 2012-01-01 Salt Spring Island British Columbia  
Norway House Cree Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Norway House Manitoba  
Nunatsiavut Government Registered 2012-01-01 Nain Newfoundland and Labrador  
Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated Registered 2012-01-01 Iqaluit Nunavut  
Nuxalk Nation Registered 2014-01-31 Bella Coola British Columbia  
Office of the Wet'suwet'en Registered 2012-01-01 Smithers British Columbia  
Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Heron Bay Ontario  
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation Registered 2016-01-28 Nestor Falls Ontario  
Okanagan Basin Water Board Registered 2012-01-01 Kelowna British Columbia  
Oneida Nation of the Thames Registered 2015-08-25 Southwold Ontario  
Oromocto Registered 2016-05-25 Oromocto New Brunswick  
Osoyoos Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Oliver British Columbia  
Oungre Memorial Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Oungre Saskatchewan  
Pays Plat First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Pays Plat Ontario  
Peguis Registered 2012-01-01 Peguis Manitoba  
Pekuakamiulnuatsh Takuhikan Registered 2012-01-01 Mashteuiatsh Quebec  
Penticton Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Penticton British Columbia  
Pic Mobert First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Mobert Ontario  
Piers Island Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Piers Island British Columbia  
Potlotek First Nation Registered 2014-04-09 St. Peters Nova Scotia  
Quatsino Indian Band Registered 2015-08-25 Coal Harbour British Columbia  
Red Rock Indian band Registered 2012-01-01 Nipigon Ontario  
Saddle Lake Cree Nation Registered 2016-02-16 Saddle Lake Alberta  
Sahtú Renewable Resources Board Registered 2014-01-29 Tulita Northwest Territories  
Salt Spring Island Fire Protection District Registered 2012-01-01 Salt Spring Island British Columbia  
Sapotaweyak Cree Nation Registered 2016-02-11 Sapotaweyak Meskanow  Manitoba  
Saugeen First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Southampton Ontario  
Saulteau First Nations Registered 2012-01-01 Chetwynd British Columbia  
Sawridge First Nation Registered 2015-11-23 Slave Lake Alberta  
Sayisi Dene First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Tadoule Lake Manitoba  
Seabird Island Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Agassiz British Columbia  
Sechelt Fire Protection District Registered 2012-01-01 Sechelt British Columbia  
Sechelt Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Sechelt British Columbia  
Selkirk First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Pelly Crossing Yukon  
Serpent River First Nation Registered 2016-01-25 Cutler Ontario  
Ships Point Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Fanny Bay British Columbia  
Siksika Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Siksika Alberta  
Sipekne'katik Registered 2016-05-27 Indian Brook Nova Scotia  
Six Nations of the Grand River Registered 2012-01-01 Ohsweken Ontario  
Skeetchestn Indian Band Registered 2014-04-08 Savona British Columbia  
Skowkale First Nation Registered 2015-05-19 Chilliwack British Columbia  
Skuppah Registered 2014-05-27 Lytton British Columbia  
Sliammon Registered 2014-05-06 Powell River British Columbia  
Songhees First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Victoria British Columbia  
South Coast British Columbia Transportation Authority (TransLink) Registered 2012-01-01 New Westminster British Columbia  
South East Kelowna Irrigation District Registered 2012-01-01 Kelowna British Columbia  
Splatsin First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Enderby British Columbia  
Spuzzum Registered 2016-02-19 Spuzzum British Columbia  
Squamish Nation Registered 2014-12-04 North Vancouver British Columbia  
St. Brieux Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 St. Brieux Saskatchewan  
St. Mary's Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Cranbrook British Columbia  
Stó:lō Nation Registered 2014-01-24 Sardis British Columbia  
Stoney Nakoda Nations Registered 2014-04-24 Morley Alberta  
Sts'ailes Registered 2012-01-01 Agassiz British Columbia  
Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Dog Creek British Columbia  
Swan River First Nation Registered 2016-01-06 Kinuso Alberta  
Ta'an Kwach'an Council Registered 2012-01-01 Whitehorse Yukon  
Tahltan Band Council Registered 2014-09-15 Telegraph Creek British Columbia  
Taku River Tlingit Registered 2012-01-01 Atlin British Columbia  
Tataskweyak Cree Nation Registered 2016-02-05 Split Lake Manitoba  
Taykwa Tagamou Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Cochrane Ontario  
Temagami First Nation Registered 2015-02-16 Lake Temagami Ontario  
Teslin Tlingit Council Registered 2012-01-01 Teslin Yukon  
The Board of Education of the Saskatoon School Division No 13 of Saskatchewan Registered 2015-02-06 Saskatoon Saskatchewan  
The Key First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Norquay Saskatchewan  
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board Registered 2012-01-01 Thunder Bay Ontario  
Tlatlasikwala First Nation Registered 2014-04-10 Port Hardy British Columbia  
Tlicho Government Registered 2012-01-01 Behchoko Northwest Territories  
Tlowitsis Tribe Registered 2014-12-22 Campbell River British Columbia  
Tobacco Plains Indian Band Registered 2014-12-01 Grasmere British Columbia  
Toquaht Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Ucluelet British Columbia  
Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Dawson City Yukon  
Tsawout First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Saanichton British Columbia  
Tsawwassen First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Tsawwassen British Columbia  
Tsay Keh Dene Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Prince George British Columbia  
Ts`kw'aylaxw First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Lillooet British Columbia  
Tsal'alh Registered 2016-02-08 Shalalth British Columbia  
Tsleil-Waututh Nation Registered 2012-01-01 North Vancouver British Columbia  
T'Sou-ke First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Sooke British Columbia  
Tsuu T'ina Nation Registered 2015-04-07 Tsuu T'ina Alberta  
Tzeachten First Nation Registered 2015-12-18 Chilliwack British Columbia  
Uchucklesaht Tribe Registered 2012-01-01 Port Alberni British Columbia  
Ucluelet First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Ucluelet British Columbia  
Union Bay Improvement District Registered 2015-05-07 Union Bay British Columbia  
Upper Nicola Registered 2016-05-27 Douglas Lake British Columbia  
Van Anda Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Van Anda British Columbia  
Vaucroft Improvement District Registered 2012-01-01 Sechelt British Columbia  
Valley Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Rosthern Saskatchewan  
Village of Port Williams Registered 2015-02-25 Port Williams Nova Scotia  
Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Old Crow Yukon  
Walpole Island First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Wallaceburg Ontario  
Wasauksing First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Parry Sound Ontario  
Waycobah First Nation Registered 2014-07-23 Waycobah Nova Scotia  
Westbank First Nation Registered 2012-01-01 Kelowna British Columbia  
West Moberly First Nations Registered 2015-03-06 Moberly Lake British Columbia  
Whitecap Dakota First Nation Registered 2015-03-06 Whitecap Saskatchewan  
Wikwemikong Unceded Indian Reserve Registered 2014-02-20 Wikwemikong Ontario  
Williams Lake Indian Band Registered 2012-01-01 Williams Lake British Columbia  
Wood Mountain Regional Park Authority Registered 2012-01-01 Wood Mountain Saskatchewan  
Yale First Nation Registered 2016-06-21 Hope British Columbia  
Yekooche First Nation Registered 2015-12-19 Prince George British Columbia  
Yellow Quill First Nation Registered 2016-01-28 Yellow Quill Saskatchewan  
York Factory First Nation Registered 2016-02-02 York Landing Manitoba  
Date modified: